Round 1 · Apr 11
12 in the classSeeded position
| Seed | Driver | Best run | Fast lap | Avg lap | Consistency | Heat results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hendrick Westmoreland | 19/5:00.566 | 15.123 | 15.819 | 95.31% | Q1 P1, Q2 P2, Q3H2 P2 |
| 2 | Paxton Gage | 19/5:02.640 | 15.009 | 15.928 | 92.65% | Q1H2 P2, Q2H2 P3, Q3H2 P1 |
| 3 | Wayne Schroeder | 19/5:04.228 | 15.262 | 16.012 | 94.45% | Q1 P2, Q2 P1, Q3H2 P3 |
| 4 | William Schroeder | 19/5:11.166 | 15.582 | 16.377 | 96.46% | Q1 P3, Q2 P4, Q3H2 P4 |
| 5 | Mathew Schroeder | 18/5:01.249 | 15.390 | 17.721 | 78.74% | Q1H2 P3, Q2H2 P1, Q3H2 P6 |
| 6 | Vaughn Vance | 18/5:04.354 | 15.971 | 16.909 | 95.63% | Q1H2 P1, Q2H2 P2, Q3H2 P5 |
| 7 | C4 | 18/5:12.193 | 15.462 | 17.344 | 90.39% | Q1 P4, Q2 P3, Q3 P1 |
| 8 | Chris Camara | 17/5:07.378 | 15.800 | 18.081 | 92.12% | Q1 P5, Q2 P5, Q3 P2 |
| 9 | Henry Ballew | 16/5:14.001 | 16.400 | 19.625 | 84.38% | Q1H2 P4, Q2H2 P4, Q3 P3 |
| 10 | Albert Bredernitz | 15/5:13.552 | 18.896 | 20.903 | 92.79% | Q1H2 P5, Q2H2 P6, Q3 P4 |
| 11 | Russell Rima | 14/5:00.746 | 18.313 | 21.482 | 88.45% | Q1H2 P6, Q2H2 P5, Q3 P5 |
| 12 | Jagger Vance | 14/5:15.232 | 19.207 | 22.517 | 87.01% | Q1 P6, Q2 P6, Q3 P6 |
Qualifiers
| Pos | Driver | Laps / time | Fast lap | Avg lap | Consistency | Seeded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifier 1 · heat 1 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Hendrick Westmoreland | 19/5:00.566 | 15.123 | 15.819 | 95.31% | ✓ |
| 2 | Wayne Schroeder | 19/5:08.818 | 15.457 | 17.157 | 76.38% | |
| 3 | William Schroeder | 19/5:11.166 | 15.582 | 16.377 | 96.46% | ✓ |
| 4 | C4 | 17/5:01.140 | 15.665 | 17.714 | 82.14% | |
| 5 | Chris Camara | 15/5:02.839 | 16.347 | 20.189 | 87.58% | |
| 6 | Jagger Vance | 14/5:15.232 | 19.207 | 22.517 | 87.01% | ✓ |
| Qualifier 1 · heat 2 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Vaughn Vance | 18/5:04.354 | 15.971 | 16.909 | 95.63% | ✓ |
| 2 | Paxton Gage | 18/5:14.459 | 15.475 | 17.470 | 90.69% | |
| 3 | Mathew Schroeder | 18/5:15.585 | 15.579 | 17.533 | 86.44% | |
| 4 | Henry Ballew | 14/5:01.318 | 17.209 | 21.523 | 83.22% | |
| 5 | Albert Bredernitz | 14/5:02.279 | 18.957 | 21.591 | 88.56% | |
| 6 | Russell Rima | 14/5:04.886 | 18.526 | 21.778 | 88.14% | |
| Qualifier 2 · heat 1 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Wayne Schroeder | 19/5:04.228 | 15.262 | 16.012 | 94.45% | ✓ |
| 2 | Hendrick Westmoreland | 18/5:06.200 | 15.246 | 17.011 | 85.01% | |
| 3 | C4 | 17/5:00.963 | 15.472 | 17.704 | 89.78% | |
| 4 | William Schroeder | 17/5:01.658 | 15.945 | 17.745 | 87.81% | |
| 5 | Chris Camara | 15/5:06.966 | 17.024 | 20.464 | 86.27% | |
| 6 | Jagger Vance | 3/51.508 | 16.792 | 17.169 | – | |
| Qualifier 2 · heat 2 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Mathew Schroeder | 18/5:01.249 | 15.390 | 17.721 | 78.74% | ✓ |
| 2 | Vaughn Vance | 18/5:14.939 | 15.579 | 17.497 | 89.67% | |
| 3 | Paxton Gage | 17/5:01.135 | 15.499 | 17.714 | 89.93% | |
| 4 | Henry Ballew | 15/5:09.551 | 16.997 | 20.637 | 88.37% | |
| 5 | Russell Rima | 14/5:00.746 | 18.313 | 21.482 | 88.45% | ✓ |
| 6 | Albert Bredernitz | 14/5:13.026 | 18.799 | 22.359 | 88.29% | |
| Qualifier 3 · heat 1 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | C4 | 18/5:12.193 | 15.462 | 17.344 | 90.39% | ✓ |
| 2 | Chris Camara | 17/5:07.378 | 15.800 | 18.081 | 92.12% | ✓ |
| 3 | Henry Ballew | 16/5:14.001 | 16.400 | 19.625 | 84.38% | ✓ |
| 4 | Albert Bredernitz | 15/5:13.552 | 18.896 | 20.903 | 92.79% | ✓ |
| 5 | Russell Rima | 14/5:06.088 | 17.667 | 21.863 | 84.38% | |
| 6 | Jagger Vance | 3/54.618 | 17.655 | 18.206 | – | |
| Qualifier 3 · heat 2 of 2 | ||||||
| 1 | Paxton Gage | 19/5:02.640 | 15.009 | 15.928 | 92.65% | ✓ |
| 2 | Hendrick Westmoreland | 19/5:05.331 | 14.873 | 16.070 | 90.33% | |
| 3 | Wayne Schroeder | 19/5:10.069 | 15.323 | 16.319 | 93.28% | |
| 4 | William Schroeder | 19/5:15.707 | 15.466 | 16.616 | 91.42% | |
| 5 | Vaughn Vance | 17/5:16.537 | 15.702 | 18.620 | 86.49% | |
| 6 | Mathew Schroeder | 17/5:18.074 | 15.485 | 19.880 | 60.26% | |
A consistency figure needs at least four laps to mean anything, so 2 runs here have none shown.
Main results
| Pos | Driver | Overall | Laps / time | Fast lap | Avg lap | Consistency | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-main | |||||||
| 1 | Paxton Gage | 1 | 19/5:11.046 | 15.501 | 16.384 | 94.28% | +100 |
| 2 | C4 | 2 | 18/5:04.573 | 15.506 | 16.657 | 91.34% | +96 |
| 3 | Mathew Schroeder | 3 | 18/5:04.892 | 15.781 | 19.139 | 70.73% | +94 |
| 4 | Wayne Schroeder | 4 | 18/5:05.950 | 15.373 | 17.020 | 85.06% | +92 |
| 5 | Hendrick Westmoreland | 5 | 17/5:00.290 | 15.484 | 17.831 | 88.92% | +90 |
| 6 | Vaughn Vance | 6 | 17/5:11.799 | 14.982 | 18.236 | 80.28% | +88 |
| 7 | Chris Camarabumped up | 7 | 16/5:02.762 | 16.166 | 18.950 | 83.28% | +86 |
| 8 | Henry Ballewbumped up | 8 | 15/5:07.316 | 16.950 | 20.482 | 86.94% | +84 |
| B-main | |||||||
| 1 | Henry Ballew | up to the A | 17/5:15.261 | 16.463 | 18.332 | 91.30% | – |
| 2 | Chris Camara | up to the A | 17/5:18.750 | 16.560 | 18.898 | 86.51% | – |
| 3 | Jagger Vance | 9 | 17/5:20.282 | 16.358 | 19.865 | 78.16% | +82 |
| 4 | Albert Bredernitz | 10 | 15/5:12.548 | 18.167 | 20.863 | 90.92% | +80 |
| 5 | Russell Rima | 11 | 14/5:04.081 | 18.166 | 21.395 | 90.67% | +78 |
| Ranked on qualifying | |||||||
| 12 | William Schroeder | 12 | – | – | – | – | +76 |
- 1stPaxton Gage 100 pts
Paxton Gage won this by a lap, and he didn't need the fastest car to do it. His 15.501 was only the fourth-quickest lap of the A-main, but 94.28% was the cleanest run in the race and 16.384 the best average, and he was the only driver to reach 19 laps. Second on the grid behind Westmoreland, two laps ahead of him at the flag. I love a win built like that, all rhythm and no fuss, and 100 points puts him top after one round, for whatever one round of standings is worth.
- 2ndC4 96 pts
From the seventh seed to the podium, and Charlie Kleinhagen got there by 0.319 seconds. C4 and Mathew Schroeder both had 18 laps, his 5:04.573 reached the line first, and Wayne Schroeder was only 1.377 behind him. A 15.506 best, five thousandths off Gage's, and a 91.34% run that only the winner beat for tidiness say this was no fluke. I'd call it the drive of the night.
- 3rdMathew Schroeder 94 pts
Mathew Schroeder spent 8 of the 19 laps inside two seconds of Wayne Schroeder and beat him to the flag by 1.058 seconds. Second was only 0.319 away. Three cars finished on 18 laps inside a second and a half, and he was the one in the middle. His 15.781 was only the sixth-quickest lap of the race, yet he finished ahead of three cars that went quicker, and from the fifth seed that's a podium I'll give him every bit of credit for.
- 4thWayne Schroeder 92 pts
The second-quickest lap of the A-main belonged to Wayne Schroeder, a 15.373 that only Vaughn Vance beat, and it came with fourth place, 1.058 seconds off the podium. He and Mathew Schroeder ran together for 8 laps, and on the same 18 laps it was Mathew Schroeder who reached the line first. Qualifying was third at 94.45% with three 19-lap runs, and the main came in at 85.06%, which is where the podium went. With the second-best lap in the race, this is one I'd want back.
- 5thHendrick Westmoreland 90 pts
How does the TQ, with the quickest lap in qualifying, finish fifth and two laps down? Hendrick Westmoreland's average went from 15.819 in qualifying to 17.831 in the main, two seconds a lap slower, and 17 laps was all that added up to. He'd qualified at 95.31% with a 14.873, the kind of run that should have him fighting for the win. From the top seed, fifth is a collapse and I'm not dressing it up.
- 6thVaughn Vance 88 pts
Vaughn Vance threw down the hot lap of the A-main, a 14.982 and the only lap in the race under 15 seconds, and finished sixth with 17 laps. An 80.28% run is why. Chris Camara came up from the B and ran with him for 10 of the 19 laps, and the fastest car in the main has no business keeping a bump-up company that long. He qualified at 95.63%, so the tidy version of Vaughn Vance exists. The main never saw it.
- 7thChris Camara 86 ptsbumped up
The long way into the A is through the B, and that's how Chris Camara got there. Bumped up, he went at it with Vaughn Vance for 10 of the 19 laps, which is no small thing given Vance had the quickest lap in the race. The flag found them a lap apart, 17 to 16, and 83.28% consistency says where that lap went. From the eighth seed, one place up and 86 points is an honest start.
- 8thHenry Ballew 84 ptsbumped up
Henry Ballew made the A through the B, where he and Jagger Vance were neck and neck for 9 of its 17 laps, and it was Ballew who came out with the transfer. The A was harder going: 15 laps and a 16.950 best, the slowest fast lap in the race, and eighth was as far up as that pace was going to carry him. The ninth seed racing in the A-main still counts as a good day in my book.
- Lower mains
- 9thJagger Vance 82 pts
Two of Jagger Vance's three qualifiers ended after 3 laps, so he qualified last off a 16.792 from a run too short to judge. The B gave a much better account of him: 17 laps, a 16.358 best, and 9 of those laps spent within two seconds of Henry Ballew. Ballew took the bump into the A and Vance finished third in the B, one place short of joining him. I liked that a lot more than his qualifying.
- 10thAlbert Bredernitz 80 pts
Albert Bredernitz qualified tenth with the slowest best lap in the class, 18.799, then found more than half a second in the B, where his 18.167 came in a 15-lap run at 90.92%. That beat Russell Rima by a lap. A driver getting quicker as the day goes on is what I want to see, and 80 points is a fair start.
- 11thRussell Rima 78 pts
Nobody can call Russell Rima unpredictable: 14 laps in all three qualifiers and 14 more in the B. His 18.166 in the main was a single thousandth quicker than Albert Bredernitz's best, and Bredernitz still finished a lap ahead. That stings more when Rima's qualifying best of 17.667 was over a second quicker than Bredernitz's 18.799. The speed was there and the laps weren't, which is 78 points and eleventh.
- 12thWilliam Schroeder 76 pts
William Schroeder ran the most consistent qualifying in the class, 96.46% with two 19-lap runs, and earned the fourth seed for it. The A-main went off with his grid slot empty, and the order pays him 76 points for twelfth.
This list runs in overall order rather than by main — the A-main, then the B, then the C, as one continuous run — and a driver who bumped up appears once in it, at the finish that scored. The table above has each main as its own race.
Championship after Round 1
Paxton Gage leads the 17.5 Expert 2wd with 100 points after one round, and he won it by a lap without the quickest lap in the A-main, or the second or third quickest either. The real fight was behind him, where C4, Mathew Schroeder and Wayne Schroeder all finished on 18 laps inside 1.377 seconds, and Charlie Kleinhagen beat Mathew Schroeder to second by 0.319 from the seventh seed. The two quickest laps in the class both missed the podium: Hendrick Westmoreland TQ'd with a 14.873 and finished fifth, and Vaughn Vance's 14.982 in the main bought him sixth. William Schroeder qualified fourth at 96.46%, the most consistent in the class, and the A-main started with a hole on the grid where his car should have been, which makes him the tidiest twelfth-place finisher I've ever seen. One round in, the standings are just the finishing order at two points a place, so nobody gets to call anything yet.
Through Round 1 the drop rule has nothing to take away yet, so both columns match.
| # | Driver | This round | Season pts | Dropped | Pointsw/ drops | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paxton Gage | +100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 1 |
| 2 | C4 | +96 | 96 | 0 | 96 | 1 |
| 3 | Mathew Schroeder | +94 | 94 | 0 | 94 | 1 |
| 4 | Wayne Schroeder | +92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 1 |
| 5 | Hendrick Westmoreland | +90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 1 |
| 6 | Vaughn Vance | +88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 1 |
| 7 | Chris Camara | +86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 1 |
| 8 | Henry Ballew | +84 | 84 | 0 | 84 | 1 |